Proteomics

Dataset Information

0

Common and distinct pathophysiological processes associated to ileal and colonic ulcers in Crohn’s disease


ABSTRACT: Based on genetic risk factors and natural history, Crohn’s disease (CD) can be separated in two entities, an ileal and a colonic disease. Protein based-approaches are needed to elucidate whether such subphenotypes are related to distinct pathophysiological processes. In this work, we compared the proteome of ulcer edge to the one of paired control tissue in ileum and colon of CD patients. We revealed that ileal and colonic ulcer edge can be distinguished by a differential distribution of epithelial–mesenchymal transition proteins, neutrophil degranulation proteins and ribosomal proteins. In ileal and colonic ulcer edge, we found a quasi-systematic increase of the proteins implicated in the pathway of protein processing in endoplasmic reticulum and a quasi-systematic decrease of mitochondrial proteins. Our study provides for the first time protein-based evidences showing partly distinct pathophysiological processes associated to ileal and colonic ulcer edge in CD. This could constitute a first step toward the development of gut segment-specific diagnostic markers and therapeutics.

INSTRUMENT(S): Q Exactive

ORGANISM(S): Rhodococcus jostii RHA1   Conus geographus   Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans ATCC 53993   Bradyrhizobium   Cyanophora paradoxa   [Candida] glabrata   Sanghuangporus   Gadus morhua   Trichoderma sp. 1 YW-2011   Bothrops cotiara   Oryza sativa Indica Group   Dirofilaria immitis   Danio rerio   Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655   Streptococcus thermophilus LMD-9   Pyricularia oryzae   Pachysolen tannophilus NRRL Y-2460   Clostridioides difficile 050-P50-2011   Apteronotus leptorhynchus   Brucella abortus   Gammarus fossarum   Thermothelomyces thermophilus ATCC 42464   Cytomegalovirus   Roseburia intestinalis L1-82   Lotus japonicus   Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans   Fagus grandifolia   Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA14   Coffea arabica   Photobacterium profundum SS9   Channa striata   Pogona vitticeps   Hominidae   Trichoderma reesei QM6a   Chlorocebus sabaeus   Microcystis aeruginosa   Amphora coffeiformis   Haptophyta   Platichthys flesus   Moringa oleifera   Ovis aries   Dokdonia sp. MED134   Labeo rohita   Theobroma cacao   Solanum tuberosum   Rhodospirillum rubrum ATCC 11170   Arachis hypogaea   Toxoplasma gondii   Hebomoia glaucippe   Scutigera coleoptrata   Lysiphlebus fabarum   Lactococcus phage   Apis mellifera   Crassostrea hongkongensis   Mariprofundus ferrooxydans   Aspergillus giganteus   Dentex dentex   Streptococcus pneumoniae R6   Dioscorea alata   Enterobacter cloacae   Piper nigrum   Streptomyces avidinii   Avena strigosa   Allexis   Vicia faba   Kluyveromyces lactis NRRL Y-1140   Dactylorhiza   Clostridium tetani E88   Komagataella pastoris   Piscirickettsia salmonis AUSTRAL-005   Musa acuminata subsp. acuminata   Priestia megaterium DSM 319   mixed culture metagenome   Acholeplasma laidlawii PG-8A   Marthasterias glacialis   Apostichopus japonicus   Trichoderma harzianum CBS 226.95   Chlorella vulgaris   Scolopendra morsitans   Coxsackievirus B3   Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris UC509.9   Capsicum annuum var. annuum   Vitis   Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168   Ianthella basta   Sedum plumbizincicola   Mycobacterium marinum ATCC BAA-535   Mycobacteroides abscessus   Phytophthora capsici LT1534   Desulforamulus reducens MI-1   Halobacterium   Fraxinus mandshurica   Malus domestica   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Paratyphi A str. ATCC 9150   Bacillus cytotoxicus NVH 391-98   Burkholderia cenocepacia H111   Lachancea kluyveri   Bothrops leucurus   Oenococcus oeni   Leishmania donovani Ld 2001   Dendroaspis polylepis polylepis   Olavius algarvensis   Rhipicephalus microplus   Chaetoceros sp.   Thalassiosira cf. oceanica   Natronomonas pharaonis DSM 2160   Shigella dysenteriae   Homo sapiens/Mus musculus xenograft   Penicillium sp. B12   Candida albicans SC5314   Manica rubida   Bothrops brazili   Ixodes ricinus   Physcomitrella   Campylobacter fetus subsp. fetus 82-40   Hydra vulgaris   Dasypogon diadema   Faecalibacterium prausnitzii   Panopea generosa   Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans D7S-1   Candidatus Thioglobus autotrophicus   Neospora caninum   Candidatus Methylomirabilis oxyfera   Glycine max   Lobaria pulmonaria   Pseudomonas putida F1   Arvicola   Aspergillus niger NRRL3   Puccinellia tenuiflora   Naja sagittifera   Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera   Staphylococcus sp. 1   Phaeodactylum tricornutum   Mytilus edulis/galloprovincialis MCLGV-2007   Aedes aegypti densovirus   Botrytis cinerea   Sphingobium chlorophenolicum   Staphylococcus pseudintermedius   Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2   Streptococcus pyogenes ABC020006030   Buchnera aphidicola (Acyrthosiphon pisum)   Ruminiclostridium cellulolyticum H10   Leishmania mexicana   Anopheles stephensi   Streptococcus agalactiae FSL S3-026   Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica FSC200   Methylocystis sp. SC2   Tequatrovirus T4   Acinetobacter baumannii D1279779   Pseudomonas putida BIRD-1   Acinetobacter baumannii ATCC 19606 = CIP 70.34 = JCM 6841   Piaractus mesopotamicus   Chlorocebus aethiops   Vitis riparia   albimanus section   Gynandropsis gynandra   Emiliania   Pisum sativum   Clostridium autoethanogenum   Boehmeria nivea   Merluccius bilinearis   soil bacterium TS1114R   Cavia porcellus   Riptortus pedestris   Brachypodium distachyon   Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis NCPPB 2581   Saccharomyces cerevisiae   Fusarium oxysporum Fo47   Camelus dromedarius   Lens culinaris   Shigella sonnei 53G   anaerobic digester metagenome   Teleogryllus oceanicus   Pseudomonas putida KT2440   Trichinella britovi   Pseudomonas fluorescens SBW25   Mycolicibacterium smegmatis   Ascaris suum   Acinetobacter baumannii   Filifactor alocis   Aspergillus nidulans TN02A3   Pedobacter sp.   Botrytis cinerea B05.10   Capsaspora owczarzaki   Paracoccidioides brasiliensis Pb18   Sarcoptes scabiei   Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis   Crithidia fasciculata   Shewanella oneidensis MR-1   Aspergillus fumigatus Af293   Cyclotella cryptica   Bartonella quintana JK 31   Camellia sinensis   Strigomonas culicis   unidentified   Cleome angustifolia   Mycoplasma pneumoniae M129   Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 = FACHB-805   Mycoplasma pneumoniae M129-B7   Schistosoma mansoni   Pinus radiata   Wolbachia sp. wMelPop   Plasmodium berghei ANKA   Burkholderia sp. 2332   Yarrowia lipolytica   Olavius algarvensis sulfate-reducing endosymbiont   Ceuthophilus sp. Ceu_104_TX_San_Rattlesnake   Rhodopseudomonas palustris   Melioribacter roseus P3M-2   Plasmodium falciparum   Schizosaccharomyces pombe DM3650   Toxoplasma gondii type III   Streptococcus pyogenes M1 GAS   Bacillus thuringiensis serovar berliner ATCC 10792   Bartonella quintana   Trypanosoma   Aspergillus nidulans   uncultured Phormidium sp.   Clostridioides difficile 630   Cladocopium goreaui   Colinus virginianus   Russula atropurpurea   Vipera berus berus   Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803   Ornithodoros moubata   Oreochromis niloticus niloticus   Candida albicans   Rhizobium cf. leguminosarum   Mayaro virus (strain Brazil)   Chlamydomonas reinhardtii   Coffea eugenioides   Zygaena filipendulae   Oreochromis mossambicus   Butyrivibrio proteoclasticus B316   Rhizobium sp. Leaf68   Larimichthys crocea   Norovirus   Toxoplasma gondii ME49   Amphibalanus amphitrite   Murine leukemia virus   Vibrio cholerae O1 biovar El Tor str. N16961   Bordetella pertussis Tohama I   Synechococcus elongatus   Phaseolus vulgaris   Pyrococcus furiosus   Vibrio alginolyticus   Bacillus pseudomycoides DSM 12442   Ophrys x arachnitiformis subsp. archipelagi   Gammarus roeselii   unclassified Marseilleviridae   Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2)   Chlorella sp. SAG 211-18   Leishmania donovani   Acanthoscurria geniculata   Citrus sinensis   H1N1 subtype   Olavius algarvensis Gamma 3 endosymbiont   Deltaproteobacteria bacterium RIFCSPLOWO2_12_FULL_50_11   Bacillus amyloliquefaciens   Planococcus halocryophilus Or1   Pseudomonas stutzeri   Pectobacterium carotovorum   Nostoc sp. PCC 7120 = FACHB-418   Trichomonas gallinae   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. SL1344   Calicophoron daubneyi   Enterococcus faecalis   Mus musculus musculus x Mus musculus castaneus   Nematostella vectensis   Bovine leukemia virus   Thymallus thymallus   Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Enteritidis str. P125109   Myxococcus xanthus DK 1622   Gallus gallus   Trypanosoma cruzi strain Esmeraldo   Oryctolagus cuniculus   Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 substr. GT-I   Oryctolagus sp. 'Rabbit_OD'   Mylodon darwinii   Phaeobacter sp. MED193   Megoura viciae   Scophthalmus maximus   Listeria monocytogenes   Eubacterium limosum   Porphyromonas gingivalis W83   Helianthus annuus   Vitis vinifera   Oryzias latipes   Avicennia officinalis   Cloning vector pEGFP-C1   Cupriavidus metallidurans   Aspergillus niger   Clostridioides difficile ATCC 43255   Crotalus durissus terrificus   Oncorhynchus mykiss   Listeria phage A118   Homo   Helicobacter pylori 26695   Taeniopygia guttata   Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv   Schizosaccharomyces pombe 927   (Vitis vinifera x Vitis berlandieri) x Vitis berlandieri   Strawberry leafy fruit phytoplasma   Neurospora crassa   Nerodia clarkii   Thermus thermophilus HB8   Olea europaea   Hippopotamus amphibius   Methanosarcina acetivorans   Dendroaspis angusticeps   Tuber albidum   Canis lupus x Canis lupus familiaris   Sulfolobus acidocaldarius   Pseudomonas aeruginosa PAO1   Saccharomyces mikatae IFO 1815   Acanthamoeba castellanii   Bradyrhizobium diazoefficiens USDA 110   Stylosanthes guianensis   Haloferax volcanii DS2   Passer domesticus domesticus   Leishmania major   Penaeus vannamei   Hordeum vulgare   Formosa sp. Hel3_A1_48   Coffea canephora   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP22   Macaca fascicularis   Ophrys garganica   Catalpa fargesii   Roseobacter sp. MED193   Roseburia   Pyrus x bretschneideri   Ciona intestinalis   Gorilla   Ficus carica   Escherichia coli Nissle 1917   environmental samples   Yersinia enterocolitica   Eukaryota   Alteromonadales   Cervus elaphus elaphus   Vibrio parahaemolyticus   Haemophilus influenzae   Cervus nippon hortulorum   Liquorilactobacillus hordei   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP10   Shewanella baltica   Tuber aestivum   Physcomitrium patens   Bacillus subtilis subsp. spizizenii ATCC 6633 = JCM 2499   Acipenser transmontanus   Burkholderia cenocepacia K56-2Valvano   Fusarium sp.   Podospora anserina S mat+   Phytophthora capsici   Plasmodium yoelii yoelii   Bungarus   Vibrio natriegens NBRC 15636 = ATCC 14048 = DSM 759   Cynodon dactylon   Picea likiangensis var. rubescens   Chenopodium quinoa   Candidatus Endoriftia persephone   Euprymna scolopes   Human alphaherpesvirus 1 strain KOS   Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1   Lagomorpha   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP7   Durusdinium trenchii   Campylobacter concisus 13826   Apis mellifera ligustica   Rhizophagus irregularis   Parhyale hawaiensis   Crassostrea gigas   Desulfovibrio ferrophilus   Anas platyrhynchos   Spirochaeta sp. ELBA   Parasynechococcus marenigrum WH 8102   Cryptococcus neoformans var. grubii H99   Pseudomonas fluorescens   Latilactobacillus curvatus   Schmidtea mediterranea   Ustilaginoidea virens   wastewater metagenome   Streptococcus dysgalactiae subsp. equisimilis SK1249   Nephila clavipes   Microbiota   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP13   Yersinia pseudotuberculosis   Struthio camelus   Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cucumerinum   Cryptococcus neoformans var. grubii H99S   Cyprinus carpio   Neospora caninum Liverpool   Giardia intestinalis assemblage A   Francisella orientalis FNO12   Armoracia rusticana   Ostreococcus tauri   Quercus petraea   Sorghum bicolor   Loxodonta africana   Trypanosoma cruzi   Dictyostelium discoideum   Bicyclus anynana   Cervus nippon nippon   Plasmodium knowlesi strain H   Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus USA300_TCH1516   Bacillus thuringiensis   Bacillus mycoides DSM 2048   Human herpesvirus 2 strain 186   Brucella abortus S19   Cicer arietinum   Syntrophomonas wolfei   Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris MG1363   Clostridium butyricum E4 str. BoNT E BL5262   Hendra virus horse/Australia/Hendra/1994   Tapirus terrestris   Pongo pygmaeus   Pseudomonas aeruginosa LESlike1   Bienertia sinuspersici   Plasmodium falciparum 3D7   Bacillus cereus ATCC 14579   Vibrio anguillarum   Felis catus   Escherichia coli O157:H7 str. TW14359   Tropilaelaps mercedesae   Paenibacillus sp.   Thermochaetoides thermophila DSM 1495   environmental samples   Neptuniibacter caesariensis   Leishmania major strain Friedlin   Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv_2009   Quercus ilex   Glia   Human herpesvirus 5 strain AD169   Bombus terrestris audax   Bothrops jararacussu   Thermochaetoides thermophila   Globicatella sanguinis   Deinococcus radiodurans R1   Coronavirus PREDICT CoV-2   Tetrahymena thermophila   Klebsiella pneumoniae BIDMC 40   Phascolarctos cinereus   Bacillus toyonensis BCT-7112   Pseudomonas aeruginosa PAO1H2O   Haemaphysalis longicornis   Corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC 13032   Spondylus gaederopus   Blumeria hordei DH14   Streptococcus pneumoniae TIGR4   Saccostrea glomerata   Burkholderia ubonensis MSMB22   Chromatiales bacterium OalgGamma1   Hyalella azteca   Emiliania huxleyi   Eremothecium gossypii   Viridiplantae   Populus tremula x Populus tremuloides   unclassified Candidatus Omnitrophica   Naja ashei   Halobacterium salinarum   Streptococcus pyogenes STAB901   Homo sapiens   Gorilla gorilla   Paramecium tetraurelia   Staphylococcus aureus   Frankia alni ACN14a   Stenotrophomonas maltophilia   Oryctolagus cuniculus cuniculus   Pseudotsuga menziesii   Human immunodeficiency virus   Heterosigma akashiwo   Actinomycetia   Capra hircus   Macaca mulatta   Marchantia polymorpha subsp. ruderalis   Strigamia maritima   Apis mellifera pomonella   Hepatitis E virus type 1   Lithobius forficatus   Saccharina japonica   Fasciola hepatica   Moraxella catarrhalis   Homo sapiens subsp. 'Denisova'   Phytophthora infestans   Oryza australiensis   Cercopithecidae   Ursus arctos arctos   Olavius algarvensis Delta 1 endosymbiont   Oryza sativa   Exiguobacterium sp. SH31   Lineus longissimus   Lachancea waltii NCYC 2644   Arabidopsis thaliana   Catenibacterium   Sinorhizobium meliloti BL225C   Ensifer adhaerens   Francisella tularensis   Oscillatoriaceae cyanobacterium   Orycteropus afer   Daphnia pulex   Lingula anatina   Vigna mungo   Leishmania braziliensis MHOM/BR/75/M2904   Nilaparvata lugens   Saccharomyces cerevisiae EC1118   Enterococcus mundtii CRL35   Fraxinus nigra   Olavius algarvensis Gamma 1 endosymbiont   Equus asinus   Mycolicibacterium smegmatis MC2 155   Pseudoalteromonas sp. D41   Drosophila pseudoobscura   Haemonchus contortus   Streptococcus pneumoniae   Yersinia pestis   Trifolium pratense subsp. pratense   Callinectes sapidus   Muvirus mu   Brachylophosaurus canadensis   Lymnaea stagnalis   Cyclopes didactylus   Gammarus pulex   Human alphaherpesvirus 1   Coxiella burnetii   biofilm metagenome   Clostridium perfringens   Thermoplasma acidophilum DSM 1728   Pseudomonas aeruginosa LESB58   Andreprevotia sp. IGB-42   Steinernema carpocapsae   Mytilus edulis   Tursiops truncatus   Taenia hydatigena   Enchytraeus crypticus   Acinetobacter baumannii AB307-0294   Candidatus Accumulibacter   Mucilaginibacter   Corynebacterium diphtheriae NCTC 13129   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhi str. CT18   Trypanosoma brucei   Echinococcus granulosus   Brugia malayi   gut metagenome   Naja mandalayensis   Aeromonas salmonicida subsp. salmonicida   Volvariella volvacea V23   Saccharum hybrid cultivar   Sarcophilus harrisii   Ganoderma lingzhi   metagenomes   Meyerozyma guilliermondii   Bacteroides caccae   Pteropus alecto   prokaryotic environmental samples   Beauveria bassiana ARSEF 2860   Mycobacterium tuberculosis   Passer hispaniolensis   Acinetobacter baumannii ACICU   Euzebya tangerina   Sparus aurata   freshwater sediment metagenome   Clostridium saccharoperbutylacetonicum   Human alphaherpesvirus 1 strain 17   Saccharum sp.   Bradyrhizobium diazoefficiens   Trypanosoma brucei brucei   Anopheles culicifacies B   Bothrops jararaca   Equus sp.   Paramoeba perurans   Aspergillus aff. niger A2   Mycoplasmopsis agalactiae   Citrullus lanatus   Peniophora incarnata   Rhodopseudomonas palustris CGA009   Borreliella burgdorferi B31   Coprococcus eutactus   Salmo sp.   Listeria monocytogenes EGD   Leishmania infantum JPCM5   Aspergillus flavus NRRL3357   Thalassiosira pseudonana CCMP1335   Bacteria   Aspergillus terreus NIH2624   Rhizorhabdus wittichii   Kluyveromyces marxianus   Heterorhabditis megidis   Elaeis guineensis   Populus yunnanensis   Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus USA300   Plasmodium sp. pBT9   Brassica oleracea var. italica   Bursaphelenchus xylophilus   Pyrococcus abyssi   Synechococcus phage S-SSM7   Influenza A virus (H1N1)   Ictalurid herpesvirus 1   Renibacterium salmoninarum ATCC 33209   Python molurus   Schizophyllum commune H4-8   Bubalus bubalis   Craterostigmus tasmanianus   Angiostrongylus cantonensis   Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici 4287   Bacillus mycoides NBRC 101238 = DSM 11821   Aspergillus nidulans FGSC A4   Bacillus subtilis   Tarenaya hassleriana   Streptococcus equi subsp. equi 4047   Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus NCTC 8325   Schizosaccharomyces pombe 972h-   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP1   Eulimnogammarus cyaneus   Sorangium cellulosum So ce56   Dioscorea oppositifolia   Salmo salar   Triticum aestivum   Rattus rattus   Thermococcus gammatolerans   Ophiophagus hannah   Paucilactobacillus suebicus   Passiflora edulis   Oncorhynchus tshawytscha   Gossypium hirsutum   Helicobacter pylori J99   Mollivirus sibericum   Harmonia axyridis   Acanthoscurria gomesiana   Paracoccus denitrificans PD1222   Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae PXO99A   Alternaria tomato   Tetronarce californica   Ictalurus punctatus   Bodo saltans   Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens   Sciuridae   Synechocystis sp.   Mengo virus   Haemophilus haemolyticus   environmental samples   Drosophila   Bothrops neuwiedi   Rheum palmatum   Phytophthora sojae   Candidatus Pelagibacter ubique   Sus scrofa domesticus   Tannerella forsythia   Ceratopteris richardii   Escherichia coli O157:H7   Dictyostelium discoideum AX4   Cryptococcus neoformans var. grubii H99W   Quercus suber   Parasteatoda tepidariorum   Aspergillus fumigatus   Saccharomyces cerevisiae W303   Flavobacterium columnare   Solanum lycopersicum   Fragaria x ananassa   Halobacterium salinarum R1   Daphnia magna   Latrodectus hesperus   Entamoeba histolytica   Synechococcus cyanophage syn   Pseudomonas aeruginosa   Mentha spicata   Candidatus Nitrospira inopinata   Capsicum annuum   Nicotiana benthamiana   Escherichia coli   Ctenopharyngodon idella   Amaranthus tricolor   Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis NCIB 3610 = ATCC 6051 = DSM 10   Myzus persicae   Caenorhabditis elegans   Viruses   Aspergillus niger CBS 513.88   Medicago truncatula var. truncatula   Streptococcus agalactiae   Fusarium graminearum GZ3639   Delonix regia   Pseudomonas syringae   Bos taurus   Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae NTUH-K2044   Betaproteobacteria bacterium RIFCSPLOWO2_02_64_14   Spirometra erinaceieuropaei   Giardia intestinalis   Pan troglodytes   environmental samples   Populus trichocarpa   Ustilago maydis   Onchocerca volvulus   Deinococcus deserti VCD115   Gallus   Panicum virgatum   Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 substr. Kazusa   Trichoderma reesei QM9414   Brassica oleracea var. botrytis   Komagataella phaffii   Geobacter sulfurreducens   Trypanosoma brucei brucei TREU927   Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis K-10   Taenia solium   Mycobacterium tuberculosis M24   Histomonas meleagridis   Anopheles gambiae str. PEST   Spiroplasma melliferum   Escherichia coli BL21(DE3)   Palaemonetes sp. common grass shrimp associated circular virus   uncultured bacterium   [Ruminococcus] gnavus   Tuber magnatum   Trichoderma reesei RUT C-30   Faustovirus   Agrobacterium tumefaciens   Scheffersomyces stipitis   Lentinus crinitus   Phytophthora pisi   Malassezia sympodialis ATCC 42132   Mustela putorius furo   Escherichia coli O157:NM   Pogonomyrmex rugosus   Morchella importuna   Aspergillus flavus   Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica LVS   Cryptochiton stelleri   Burkholderia pseudomallei 1026b   Thermococcus gammatolerans EJ3   Brucella   Naja naja   Listeria monocytogenes EGD-e   Medicago sativa   Sus scrofa   Coxiella burnetii RSA 493   Asterias rubens   Cupiennius salei   Meleagris gallopavo   Schizosaccharomyces pombe OY26   Ovis   Quercus robur   Aedes aegypti aegypti   Octopodiformes   Oryza sativa Japonica Group   Chlamydia trachomatis D/UW-3/CX   Eriocheir sinensis   Burkholderia thailandensis   Staphylococcus haemolyticus   Brachyspiraceae   Clostridioides difficile R20291   Daphnia   Trichechus manatus   environmental samples   Herpes simplex virus unknown type   Desulfovibrio sp. G11   Staphylococcus epidermidis   uncultured marine microorganism   Olavius algarvensis spirochete endosymbiont   Dinoroseobacter shibae DFL 12 = DSM 16493   Anopheles culicifacies A   Aeropyrum pernix K1   Toxoplasma gondii GT1   Campylobacter concisus UNSWCD   Tradescantia spathacea   Clostridium phage c-st   rat gut metagenome   Siphoviridae   Potentilla saundersiana   Spiroplasma melliferum KC3   Archaea   Strongylocentrotus purpuratus   Ruminiclostridium papyrosolvens DSM 2782   Medicago truncatula   Neisseria meningitidis MC58   Mesocricetus auratus   Schistosoma haematobium   Lactobacillus johnsonii N6.2   Schizosaccharomyces pombe   Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis ZM4 = ATCC 31821   Klebsiella pneumoniae   Populus tremula x Populus alba   Campylobacter jejuni   Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila UWE25   Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis Il1403   hybrid   Bemisia tabaci   rhizosphere soil bacteria ensemble   Nostoc punctiforme PCC 73102   Haloferax volcanii   Synechococcus phage syn9   Granulicella sp.   Aves   Roseobacter denitrificans OCh 114   Tuber melanosporum Mel28   Heloderma suspectum suspectum   Mytilus galloprovincialis   Nephotettix cincticeps   Olavius algarvensis Delta 4 endosymbiont   Liquorilactobacillus nagelii   Brassica napus   Sphingomonas sp. Leaf257   Agaricus bisporus   Oryctolagus cuniculus algirus   Luteibacter   Zymomonas mobilis   Neisseria gonorrhoeae FA 1090   Perkinsus marinus   Pyricularia oryzae B157   Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris   Giardia lamblia ATCC 50803   Riftia pachyptila   Nelumbo nucifera   Rattus norvegicus   Bombyx mori   Tetrahymena thermophila SB210   Rhodotorula toruloides   Shigella flexneri 2a str. 2457T   Trypanosoma cruzi strain CL Brener   Cricetulus griseus   Magnaporthe sp. MG05   Brucella melitensis   Aerococcus urinae NBRC 15544 = CCUG 36881   Xenopus laevis   Acyrthosiphon pisum   Corynebacterium diphtheriae bv. mitis str. ISS 3319   Escherichia coli O157:H7 str. EDL933   Lactobacillus   Heliocidaris erythrogramma   Leishmania mexicana MHOM/GT/2001/U1103   Mus musculus   Entamoeba histolytica HM-1:IMSS-A   Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus GG   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. 14028S   Selaginella moellendorffii   Drosophila melanogaster   Stephanorhinus   Burkholderia cenocepacia   Mycobacterium tuberculosis KZN 1435   Streptomyces coelicolor   Austrolebias   Ictidomys tridecemlineatus   Granulicatella adiacens ATCC 49175   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. SDT1291   human metagenome   Breviolum minutum   Tuber indicum   Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987   Noccaea caerulescens   sediment metagenome   Toxoplasma gondii RH   Nicotiana tabacum   Mytilus sp. CHGF4   Candida tropicalis   Ricinus communis   Bradyrhizobium japonicum   Cenchrus americanus   Human herpesvirus 4 type 1   Bison   Bothrops moojeni   Arabidopsis   Streptococcus pyogenes   Epstein-barr virus strain p3hr-1   Canis lupus familiaris   Escherichia coli K-12   Chlamydia trachomatis 434/Bu   Zea mays   Pseudomonas pseudoalcaligenes CECT 5344   Streptococcus pneumoniae SP14-BS69   Mycoplasma gallisepticum S6   Mycobacterium tuberculosis TKK-01-0032   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. D23580   Simulium damnosum s.l. Me1   Citrus maxima   Ophrys sphegodes   Pyricularia oryzae P131   Dialister   Equus caballus   Flavobacterium sp. 316   Citrobacter rodentium   Human immunodeficiency virus 1   Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MRSA252   Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii   Daktulosphaira vitifoliae   Bothrops insularis   Picea abies   Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica   Saccharopolyspora erythraea   Cecropia peltata   Sophora alopecuroides   Novosphingobium nitrogenifigens   Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus USA300_FPR3757   Strongyloides venezuelensis   Streptococcus pneumoniae D39   Coccinia grandis  

TISSUE(S): Colon, Ileum

DISEASE(S): Crohn's Disease

SUBMITTER: nicolas Pierre  

LAB HEAD: Edouard Louis

PROVIDER: PXD012284 | Pride | 2019-07-15

REPOSITORIES: Pride

Dataset's files

Source:
altmetric image

Publications


<h4>Background and aims</h4>Based on genetics and natural history, Crohn's disease can be separated into two entities, an ileal and a colonic disease. Protein-based approaches are needed to elucidate whether such subphenotypes are related to distinct pathophysiological processes.<h4>Methods</h4>The proteome of ulcer edges was compared with that of paired control tissue samples [n = 32 biopsies] by differential proteomics in the ileum and the colon of Crohn's disease patients [n = 16]. The result  ...[more]

Similar Datasets

2012-01-01 | S-EPMC3285585 | BioStudies
2011-01-01 | S-EPMC3196494 | BioStudies
2009-01-01 | S-EPMC2637978 | BioStudies
2020-01-01 | S-EPMC7290775 | BioStudies
2017-01-01 | S-EPMC5215692 | BioStudies
2017-01-01 | S-EPMC5299173 | BioStudies
2011-01-01 | S-EPMC3164287 | BioStudies
2006-01-01 | S-EPMC1559531 | BioStudies
2019-01-01 | S-EPMC6745337 | BioStudies
2022-04-04 | PXD022214 | Pride