Proteomics

Dataset Information

19

Impairment of autophagic flux by combined EGFR and ROCK inhibition leads to triple-negative breast cancer cell death


ABSTRACT: Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is an aggressive subtype of breast cancer with very limited therapeutic options. We have recently shown that the combined inhibition of EGFR and ROCK in TNBC cells results in cell cycle arrest and ultimately cell death. However, the underlying mechanisms by which co-inhibition of EGFR and ROCK induces cell death remain unclear. To investigate the synergistic effect of the combination treatment on TNBC cells, in the present study we applied a mass spectrometry-based proteomic approach to identify proteins altered upon single and combination treatments.

INSTRUMENT(S): Q Exactive

ORGANISM(S): Lineus longissimus   Saccharopolyspora erythraea   Tuber aestivum   Nephila clavipes   Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica LVS   Escherichia coli BL21(DE3)   Bemisia tabaci   Halobacterium salinarum   Klebsiella variicola At-22   Spirochaeta sp. ELBA   Brucella   Pedobacter sp.   Phytophthora sojae   Aspergillus niger NRRL3   Mariprofundus ferrooxydans   Bacillus mycoides NBRC 101238 = DSM 11821   Ursus arctos arctos   Bothrops neuwiedi   Faecalibacterium prausnitzii   Lactobacillus   Trifolium pratense subsp. pratense   Lithobius forficatus   Rhizobium sp. Leaf68   Escherichia coli   Bacillus amyloliquefaciens   Olavius algarvensis spirochete endosymbiont   Ricinus communis   Homo   Flavobacterium columnare   Ensifer adhaerens   Fusarium graminearum GZ3639   Cladocopium goreaui   Gossypium hirsutum   Sus scrofa domesticus   Spiroplasma melliferum KC3   Taenia solium   Dinoroseobacter shibae DFL 12 = DSM 16493   Trichoderma reesei QM6a   Coprococcus eutactus   Dasypogon diadema   Chlamydomonas reinhardtii   human metagenome   Leishmania major   Coffea canephora   Mycobacterium tuberculosis M24   Bordetella pertussis Tohama I   Candida albicans SC5314   Neptuniibacter caesariensis   Escherichia coli O157:NM   Formosa sp. Hel3_A1_48   Acyrthosiphon pisum   Pan troglodytes   Cecropia peltata   Xenopus laevis   Mytilus galloprovincialis   Daphnia pulex   Toxoplasma gondii ME49   Acipenser transmontanus   Nelumbo nucifera   Lysiphlebus fabarum   Heterorhabditis megidis   Rhizobium cf. leguminosarum   Dentex dentex   Vibrio alginolyticus   Eriocheir sinensis   uncultured Phormidium sp.   Streptococcus pneumoniae SP14-BS69   Parasynechococcus marenigrum WH 8102   Ophrys garganica   Burkholderia cenocepacia K56-2Valvano   Cryptococcus neoformans var. grubii H99   Schizosaccharomyces pombe 927   Orycteropus afer   Ophrys sphegodes   Muvirus mu   Bartonella quintana   Marchantia polymorpha subsp. ruderalis   Bradyrhizobium   Scophthalmus maximus   Rhodopseudomonas palustris   Giardia intestinalis assemblage A   Acinetobacter baumannii D1279779   Tuber albidum   Chromatiales bacterium OalgGamma1   Pisum sativum   Acanthoscurria gomesiana   Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae NTUH-K2044   Borreliella burgdorferi B31   Bacteroides caccae   Clostridioides difficile 050-P50-2011   Staphylococcus sp. 1   Mycobacterium tuberculosis   Bovine leukemia virus   Echinococcus granulosus   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. SL1344   Leishmania major strain Friedlin   Mycoplasma pneumoniae M129-B7   Hordeum vulgare   Ovis aries   Dokdonia sp. MED134   Apis mellifera ligustica   Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168   Desulfovibrio ferrophilus   Botrytis cinerea B05.10   Human herpesvirus 5 strain AD169   Blumeria hordei DH14   Shigella flexneri 2a str. 2457T   Arachis hypogaea   rat gut metagenome   Paenibacillus sp.   Populus trichocarpa   Cleome angustifolia   Ruminiclostridium papyrosolvens DSM 2782   Pseudomonas putida KT2440   Porphyromonas gingivalis W83   Neisseria meningitidis MC58   Saccharomyces cerevisiae W303   Rattus rattus   Puccinellia tenuiflora   Pseudomonas aeruginosa PAO1   Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera   Catenibacterium   Oncorhynchus tshawytscha   Haptophyta   Oryza sativa Indica Group   Citrus maxima   Drosophila melanogaster   Bubalus bubalis   Bicyclus anynana   Viruses   Chlamydia trachomatis D/UW-3/CX   Naja ashei   sediment metagenome   Strongylocentrotus purpuratus   Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens   Riftia pachyptila   Trypanosoma cruzi   Pyrococcus furiosus   Streptococcus pyogenes ABC020006030   Pseudomonas pseudoalcaligenes CECT 5344   Trypanosoma brucei brucei TREU927   Bothrops cotiara   Oryza sativa Japonica Group   Equus asinus   Schizosaccharomyces pombe   Trypanosoma cruzi strain CL Brener   Staphylococcus aureus   Chlorella sp. SAG 211-18   environmental samples   Taenia hydatigena   Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans   Stenotrophomonas maltophilia   Pseudomonas syringae   Corynebacterium diphtheriae NCTC 13129   Avena strigosa   Melioribacter roseus P3M-2   Piper nigrum   Triticum aestivum   Helianthus annuus   Hepatitis E virus type 1   Hydra vulgaris   Saccharomyces cerevisiae   Sciuridae   Cervus elaphus elaphus   Onchocerca volvulus   Cavia porcellus   Schistosoma mansoni   Mayaro virus (strain Brazil)   [Candida] glabrata   Streptococcus pneumoniae D39   unidentified   Pinus radiata   Oryctolagus sp. 'Rabbit_OD'   Eubacterium limosum   Microcystis aeruginosa   Apostichopus japonicus   Escherichia coli O157:H7 str. TW14359   Canis lupus x Canis lupus familiaris   Francisella tularensis   Glycine max   Hyalella azteca   Danio rerio   Paracoccus denitrificans PD1222   Populus yunnanensis   Mycolicibacterium smegmatis MC2 155   Ctenopharyngodon idella   Mengo virus   Latilactobacillus curvatus   Francisella orientalis FNO12   Fraxinus mandshurica   Coxiella burnetii   Solanum lycopersicum   Actinomycetia   Steinernema carpocapsae   Flavobacterium sp. 316   Citrobacter rodentium   Pyricularia oryzae B157   Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris UC509.9   Streptococcus pneumoniae TIGR4   Acanthamoeba castellanii   Heliocidaris erythrogramma   Priestia megaterium DSM 319   Ianthella basta   Alteromonadales   Oreochromis mossambicus   Leishmania mexicana   Tapirus terrestris   Mus musculus musculus x Mus musculus castaneus   Thermochaetoides thermophila   gut metagenome   Physcomitrium patens   Enterobacter cloacae   Bacillus subtilis subsp. spizizenii ATCC 6633 = JCM 2499   Oenococcus oeni   Clostridium saccharoperbutylacetonicum   Potentilla saundersiana   Malus domestica   Exiguobacterium sp. SH31   Craterostigmus tasmanianus   Human herpesvirus 2 strain 186   Roseobacter sp. MED193   Olavius algarvensis   Burkholderia pseudomallei 1026b   Dialister   Enterococcus mundtii CRL35   Schizophyllum commune H4-8   Colinus virginianus   Botrytis cinerea   Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 substr. Kazusa   Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cucumerinum   Sinorhizobium meliloti BL225C   Canis lupus familiaris   Aspergillus aff. niger A2   Bombyx mori   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP13   Escherichia coli O157:H7 str. EDL933   Tropilaelaps mercedesae   Macaca fascicularis   Olavius algarvensis sulfate-reducing endosymbiont   Breviolum minutum   Euprymna scolopes   Agaricus bisporus   Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803   Phaeobacter sp. MED193   Mycoplasma pneumoniae M129   Human alphaherpesvirus 1   Oryctolagus cuniculus algirus   Vibrio cholerae O1 biovar El Tor str. N16961   Entamoeba histolytica   Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae PXO99A   Apis mellifera pomonella   Phytophthora pisi   Oryctolagus cuniculus   Schizosaccharomyces pombe 972h-   Clostridium autoethanogenum   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Enteritidis str. P125109   Komagataella pastoris   Trichomonas gallinae   Andreprevotia sp. IGB-42   Boehmeria nivea   Solanum tuberosum   (Vitis vinifera x Vitis berlandieri) x Vitis berlandieri   Cyanophora paradoxa   Staphylococcus haemolyticus   Thermochaetoides thermophila DSM 1495   Mucilaginibacter   Synechococcus phage S-SSM7   Anopheles stephensi   Passiflora edulis   Bothrops jararacussu   Tuber indicum   Zygaena filipendulae   Thermothelomyces thermophilus ATCC 42464   Candidatus Methylomirabilis oxyfera   Plasmodium sp. pBT9   Emiliania huxleyi   Gallus gallus   Trichoderma reesei QM9414   Rhodococcus jostii RHA1   Bartonella quintana JK 31   Acinetobacter baumannii AB307-0294   Gynandropsis gynandra   Herpes simplex virus unknown type   Medicago sativa   Bothrops insularis   Influenza A virus (H1N1)   Toxoplasma gondii   unclassified Marseilleviridae   Citrullus lanatus   Dendroaspis polylepis polylepis   mixed culture metagenome   Pseudomonas aeruginosa PAO1H2O   Sphingobium chlorophenolicum   Sedum plumbizincicola   Gammarus pulex   Cupiennius salei   Kluyveromyces marxianus   Ficus carica   Pogona vitticeps   Trichinella britovi   Aspergillus nidulans TN02A3   Paracoccidioides brasiliensis Pb18   Oryctolagus cuniculus cuniculus   Moraxella catarrhalis   Callinectes sapidus   Pseudomonas aeruginosa   Ascaris suum   Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv   Escherichia coli O157:H7   Schistosoma haematobium   Phytophthora infestans   Russula atropurpurea   Ganoderma lingzhi   albimanus section   Brassica oleracea var. botrytis   Leishmania infantum JPCM5   Leishmania braziliensis MHOM/BR/75/M2904   metagenomes   Oryzias latipes   Salmo salar   Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2)   [Ruminococcus] gnavus   Thalassiosira pseudonana CCMP1335   Trichoderma harzianum CBS 226.95   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP7   Fasciola hepatica   Cyclotella cryptica   Aedes aegypti densovirus   Mycolicibacterium smegmatis   Cytomegalovirus   Pyricularia oryzae P131   environmental samples   Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris MG1363   Coffea eugenioides   Dioscorea oppositifolia   Mycoplasma gallisepticum S6   Amphibalanus amphitrite   Conus geographus   Saccostrea glomerata   Pongo pygmaeus   Struthio camelus   Cloning vector pEGFP-C1   Planococcus halocryophilus Or1   Candida tropicalis   Apteronotus leptorhynchus   Panicum virgatum   Chlorocebus aethiops   Olavius algarvensis Delta 4 endosymbiont   Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii   Picea likiangensis var. rubescens   Strigomonas culicis   Clostridioides difficile R20291   Bacillus cereus ATCC 14579   Megoura viciae   Simulium damnosum s.l. Me1   Chlorella vulgaris   Mus musculus   Rattus norvegicus   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP10   Naja naja   Gorilla gorilla   Beauveria bassiana ARSEF 2860   Bursaphelenchus xylophilus   Delonix regia   Ictidomys tridecemlineatus   Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA14   Norovirus   Acinetobacter baumannii   Saccharomyces cerevisiae EC1118   Fragaria x ananassa   Nicotiana tabacum   Bos taurus   Campylobacter jejuni   Helicobacter pylori J99   Olavius algarvensis Gamma 3 endosymbiont   Pyrus x bretschneideri   Histomonas meleagridis   Dactylorhiza   Naja mandalayensis   Tetrahymena thermophila   Pogonomyrmex rugosus   Pachysolen tannophilus NRRL Y-2460   Riptortus pedestris   Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica FSC200   Vitis   Anopheles culicifacies B   Penaeus vannamei   Zea mays   Hebomoia glaucippe   Synechococcus phage syn9   Acanthoscurria geniculata   Burkholderia cenocepacia   Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus GG   Lentinus crinitus   Bacillus cereus ATCC 10987   Entamoeba histolytica HM-1:IMSS-A   Sarcoptes scabiei   Oncorhynchus mykiss   uncultured marine microorganism   Cercopithecidae   Pseudomonas putida F1   Amaranthus tricolor   Larimichthys crocea   Luteibacter   Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis Il1403   Manica rubida   Chlamydia trachomatis 434/Bu   Schizosaccharomyces pombe OY26   Mycoplasmopsis agalactiae   Giardia lamblia ATCC 50803   Plasmodium yoelii yoelii   Palaemonetes sp. common grass shrimp associated circular virus   Pseudotsuga menziesii   Scolopendra morsitans   Eukaryota   Chlorocebus sabaeus   Pyrococcus abyssi   Sophora alopecuroides   Durusdinium trenchii   Gammarus roeselii   prokaryotic environmental samples   Pectobacterium carotovorum   Enterococcus faecalis   Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1   Tarenaya hassleriana   Human alphaherpesvirus 1 strain 17   Mollivirus sibericum   Dioscorea alata   Roseburia intestinalis L1-82   Listeria monocytogenes EGD-e   Dictyostelium discoideum AX4   Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans ATCC 53993   Trichoderma sp. 1 YW-2011   Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis NCIB 3610 = ATCC 6051 = DSM 10   Sus scrofa   Leishmania donovani   Medicago truncatula   Desulforamulus reducens MI-1   Shigella dysenteriae   Cryptochiton stelleri   Alternaria tomato   Brassica oleracea var. italica   Paramoeba perurans   Plasmodium falciparum 3D7   Syntrophomonas wolfei   Phaseolus vulgaris   Teleogryllus oceanicus   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. SDT1291   Aspergillus terreus NIH2624   Candidatus Thioglobus autotrophicus   rhizosphere soil bacteria ensemble   Trypanosoma brucei   Saccharina japonica   Noccaea caerulescens   Trypanosoma cruzi strain Esmeraldo   hybrid   Plasmodium berghei ANKA   Rhizophagus irregularis   Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. 14028S   Desulfovibrio sp. G11   Burkholderia ubonensis MSMB22   Mytilus edulis/galloprovincialis MCLGV-2007   Bacillus subtilis   Trypanosoma brucei brucei   Pseudomonas fluorescens SBW25   Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis ZM4 = ATCC 31821   Volvariella volvacea V23   Aspergillus flavus   Podospora anserina S mat+   Mytilus edulis   Galloanserae   Taeniopygia guttata   Medicago truncatula var. truncatula   Vitis riparia   Cyclopes didactylus   Epstein-barr virus strain p3hr-1   Glia   Siphoviridae   Spiroplasma melliferum   environmental samples   Burkholderia sp. 2332   Schizosaccharomyces pombe DM3650   unclassified Candidatus Omnitrophica   Plasmodium knowlesi strain H   Mycobacterium tuberculosis KZN 1435   Arabidopsis   Bacteria   Channa striata   Asterias rubens   Shewanella oneidensis MR-1   Pseudomonas putida BIRD-1   Mesocricetus auratus   Streptococcus agalactiae   Heloderma suspectum suspectum   Vicia faba   Scheffersomyces stipitis   Aspergillus fumigatus Af293   Chenopodium quinoa   biofilm metagenome   Geobacter sulfurreducens   Coffea arabica   anaerobic digester metagenome   Lactobacillus johnsonii N6.2   Listeria monocytogenes   Bacillus mycoides DSM 2048   Olavius algarvensis Gamma 1 endosymbiont   Carica papaya   Malassezia sympodialis ATCC 42132   environmental samples   Granulicella sp.   Sarcophilus harrisii   Quercus petraea   Pteropus alecto   Bothrops jararaca   Synechococcus cyanophage syn   Haloferax volcanii DS2   Vitis vinifera   Helicobacter pylori 26695   Cervus nippon nippon   Daphnia magna   Klebsiella pneumoniae JH1   Streptococcus pyogenes STAB901   Clostridioides difficile 630   Deinococcus radiodurans R1   Mycobacterium marinum ATCC BAA-535   Clostridium perfringens   Clostridium phage c-st   Euzebya tangerina   Saccharum hybrid cultivar   Quercus ilex   Trichoderma reesei RUT C-30   Hendra virus horse/Australia/Hendra/1994   Calicophoron daubneyi   Aedes aegypti aegypti   Angiostrongylus cantonensis   Quercus suber   Lagomorpha   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP1   Elaeis guineensis   Brachyspiraceae   Clostridium tetani E88   Leishmania donovani Ld 2001   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhi str. CT18   Cupriavidus metallidurans   Salmo sp.   Streptococcus pyogenes   Betaproteobacteria bacterium RIFCSPLOWO2_02_64_14   freshwater sediment metagenome   Dendroaspis angusticeps   Peniophora incarnata   Haemophilus influenzae   Oreochromis niloticus niloticus   Strawberry leafy fruit phytoplasma   Rhipicephalus microplus   Citrus sinensis   environmental samples   Cicer arietinum   Strigamia maritima   Emiliania   Thermoplasma acidophilum DSM 1728   Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris   Deltaproteobacteria bacterium RIFCSPLOWO2_12_FULL_50_11   Allexis   Vipera berus berus   Perkinsus marinus   Caenorhabditis elegans   Capsicum annuum var. annuum   Aerococcus urinae NBRC 15544 = CCUG 36881   Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica   Mylodon darwinii   Deinococcus deserti VCD115   Oryza sativa   Scutigera coleoptrata   Piaractus mesopotamicus   Listeria phage A118   Ophrys x arachnitiformis subsp. archipelagi   Tequatrovirus T4   Halobacterium salinarum R1   Synechococcus elongatus   Tradescantia spathacea   Ceratopteris richardii   Crotalus durissus terrificus   Anopheles culicifacies A   Giardia intestinalis   Streptomyces coelicolor   Crithidia fasciculata   Capsicum annuum   Bodo saltans   Coronavirus PREDICT CoV-2   Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis NCPPB 2581   Bienertia sinuspersici   Ruminiclostridium cellulolyticum H10   Brassica napus   Bacillus pseudomycoides DSM 12442   Bradyrhizobium diazoefficiens USDA 110   Phascolarctos cinereus   Quercus robur   Campylobacter fetus subsp. fetus 82-40   Eremothecium gossypii   Octopodiformes   Latrodectus hesperus   Dirofilaria immitis   Candidatus Accumulibacter   Ustilago maydis   Capra hircus   Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Paratyphi A str. ATCC 9150   Human immunodeficiency virus 1   Bothrops moojeni   Acinetobacter baumannii ACICU   Felis catus   Thermococcus gammatolerans EJ3   Piscirickettsia salmonis AUSTRAL-005   Clostridioides difficile ATCC 43255   Ictalurid herpesvirus 1   Anas platyrhynchos   Arabidopsis thaliana   Paucilactobacillus suebicus   Globicatella sanguinis   Apis mellifera   Candidatus Pelagibacter ubique   Austrolebias   Ostreococcus tauri   Meleagris gallopavo   Camelus dromedarius   Acinetobacter baumannii ATCC 19606 = CIP 70.34 = JCM 6841   Human alphaherpesvirus 1 strain KOS   Roseburia   Yersinia enterocolitica   Photobacterium profundum SS9   Capsaspora owczarzaki   Trypanosoma   Acinetobacter sp. PM-14   Candida albicans   Coxsackievirus B3   Saccharum sp.   Brachypodium distachyon   Neurospora crassa   Zymomonas mobilis   Drosophila pseudoobscura   Picea abies   Physcomitrella   Trichechus manatus   Archaea   Macaca mulatta   Catalpa fargesii   Naja sagittifera   Drosophila   Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus NCTC 8325   Paramecium tetraurelia   Populus tremula x Populus alba   Myzus persicae   Candidatus Nitrospira inopinata   Yersinia pestis   Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 substr. GT-I   Shewanella baltica   Streptococcus dysgalactiae subsp. equisimilis SK1249   Brucella abortus   Brugia malayi   Selaginella moellendorffii   Sphingomonas sp. Leaf257   Shigella sonnei 53G   Homo sapiens   Aspergillus niger   Morchella importuna   Novosphingobium nitrogenifigens   Lotus japonicus   Myxococcus xanthus DK 1622   Thalassiosira cf. oceanica   soil bacterium TS1114R   Candidatus Endoriftia persephone   Spirometra erinaceieuropaei   Gammarus fossarum   Streptococcus equi subsp. equi 4047   Cyprinus carpio   Arvicola   Fraxinus nigra   H1N1 subtype   Enchytraeus crypticus   Coxiella burnetii RSA 493   Tuber melanosporum Mel28   Aves   Neisseria gonorrhoeae FA 1090   Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis K-10   Sorghum bicolor   Nicotiana benthamiana   Human immunodeficiency virus   Streptococcus pyogenes M1 GAS   Ustilaginoidea virens   Corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC 13032   Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis   Cryptococcus neoformans var. grubii H99W   Bothrops leucurus   Streptococcus pneumoniae R6   Bombus terrestris audax   Crassostrea hongkongensis   Homo sapiens subsp. 'Denisova'   Phytophthora capsici LT1534   Bothrops brazili   Vibrio anguillarum   Pseudomonas stutzeri   Gadus morhua   Rheum palmatum   Heterosigma akashiwo   Tuber magnatum   Mycobacteroides abscessus   Pyricularia oryzae   Granulicatella adiacens ATCC 49175   Daktulosphaira vitifoliae   Renibacterium salmoninarum ATCC 33209   Bacillus thuringiensis serovar berliner ATCC 10792   Aspergillus flavus NRRL3357   Plasmodium falciparum   Klebsiella pneumoniae   Parhyale hawaiensis   Clostridium butyricum E4 str. BoNT E BL5262   Spondylus gaederopus   Eulimnogammarus cyaneus   Theobroma cacao   Brucella melitensis   Vibrio natriegens NBRC 15636 = ATCC 14048 = DSM 759   Thermus thermophilus HB8   Vibrio parahaemolyticus   Lens culinaris   Bacillus cytotoxicus NVH 391-98   Methylocystis sp. SC2   Viridiplantae   Lachancea kluyveri   Phytophthora capsici   Bacillus toyonensis BCT-7112   Hippopotamus amphibius   Sorangium cellulosum So ce56   Crassostrea gigas   Nematostella vectensis   Equus caballus   Cricetulus griseus   Mycobacterium tuberculosis SP22   Dictyostelium discoideum   Lactococcus phage   Labeo rohita   Bungarus   Bradyrhizobium japonicum   Olavius algarvensis Delta 1 endosymbiont   Armoracia rusticana   Streptococcus agalactiae FSL S3-026   Toxoplasma gondii type III   Streptomyces avidinii   Sanghuangporus   Streptococcus thermophilus LMD-9   Mytilus sp. CHGF4   Mustela putorius furo   Escherichia coli K-12   Natronomonas pharaonis DSM 2160   Lingula anatina   Bradyrhizobium diazoefficiens  

TISSUE(S): Epithelial Cell, Cell Culture

DISEASE(S): Breast Cancer

SUBMITTER: Stamatia Rontogianni  

LAB HEAD: A. F. Maarten Altelaar

PROVIDER: PXD013821 | Pride | 2019-12-04

REPOSITORIES: Pride

Dataset's files

Source:
altmetric image

Publications

Combined EGFR and ROCK Inhibition in Triple-negative Breast Cancer Leads to Cell Death Via Impaired Autophagic Flux.

Rontogianni Stamatia S   Iskit Sedef S   van Doorn Sander S   Peeper Daniel S DS   Altelaar Maarten M  

Molecular & cellular proteomics : MCP 20191126 2


Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is an aggressive subtype of breast cancer with very limited therapeutic options. We have recently shown that the combined inhibition of EGFR and ROCK in TNBC cells results in cell death, however, the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. To investigate this, here we applied a mass spectrometry-based proteomic approach to identify proteins altered on single and combination treatments. Our proteomic data revealed autophagy as the major molecular mechanism impli  ...[more]

Similar Datasets

1000-01-01 | S-EPMC5189992 | BioStudies
2020-01-01 | S-EPMC7565566 | BioStudies
2016-01-01 | S-EPMC5004067 | BioStudies
1000-01-01 | S-EPMC3053434 | BioStudies
1000-01-01 | S-EPMC4467443 | BioStudies
2020-01-01 | S-EPMC7196685 | BioStudies
1000-01-01 | S-EPMC4580380 | BioStudies
2013-01-01 | S-EPMC3569463 | BioStudies
2017-01-01 | S-EPMC5655221 | BioStudies
2012-01-01 | S-EPMC3832208 | BioStudies